Starkey Laboratories Limited Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Starkey Laboratories Limited. Starkey Laboratories Limited ("we", "Starkey", "us" or "our") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and protected. Any information you provide to us will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy sets out how Starkey Laboratories Limited uses and protects any information that you give Starkey Laboratories Limited when you use this website or in any communications you have with Starkey Laboratories Limited.

What information we collect about you

When you request information from us we collect your name and contact information and any other relevant information to enable us to fulfil your enquiry.

We also gather information when your browse our website. This helps us to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like and helps us to improve our website and services to you. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how each page performs overall.

How we will use the information about you

Your personal information will be primarily used for the purposes of providing you with information on products or services that you have specifically requested from us.

We may use your personal information to send you marketing communications about products and services which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We may pass your information to carefully selected Starkey agents or subcontractors that process data on our behalf for the limited purpose of assisting us in the fulfilment of your enquiry or request.

Other than the above, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may also use your information to understand your needs with the aim of improving our products and services to you.

Healthcare Disclaimer

The information presented on www.justhear.co.uk is not intended to be medical advice and should not be relied upon as such. If you suspect a hearing problem, we strongly urge you to consult with your doctor or hearing professional.

Changes to our privacy policy

Starkey Laboratories Limited may change this policy periodically by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2013

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We may place a text file called a ‘cookie’ in the browser file of your computer. This enables us to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Controlling your personal information

You may opt out of receiving marketing information from us at any time or request to be removed from our database by contacting us.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind or the method by which we contact you at any time by contacting us at the below address.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information please contact us at :

Starkey Laboratories Limited
William F Austin House
Bramhall Technology Park
Pepper Road
Hazel Grove
Stockport
Cheshire
United Kingdom
SK7 5BX

Freephone: 08000 683 533
Email: marketing@starkey.co.uk